Skip to main content

State Champions

Event
Champion
Year
     
400 M Dash
Sid Dean
1929
Javelin Throw
Ralph Martin
1930
Pole Vault
Ralph Martin
1930
Pole Vault
Ralph Martin
1931
Pole Vault
Ralph Martin
1932
Javelin Throw
Bruce Erickson
1937
Javelin Throw
Bruce Erickson
1938
Javelin Throw
Bruce Erickson
1939
Pole Vault
Jim Bohnsack
1950
155 pounds
Elmer Bradley
1951
1600 M Medley Relay
Hanus, Martin, Hoeg, Voetberg
1951
4 x 200 M Relay
Hanus, Martin, Hoeg, Voetberg
1952
Shot Put
Larry Voetberg
1953
1600 M Run
Rudy Kubik
1955
60 M High Hurdles
Bob Davis
1956
200 M Dash
John States*
1956
400 M Dash
John States*
1956
4 x 400 M Relay
Hilbert, Kopriva, Holst, States
1956
60 M High Hurdles
Eugene Zmolek
1961
110 M High Hurdles
Eugene Zmolek
1961
200 M Dash
Dan Kubik
1971
Distance Medley Relay

Lori Ewoldt, Kathy Visser, Jana Hite, Janice Ohrt

1979
4 x 400 M Relay
Lori Drinovsky, Kathy Visser, Jana Hite, Janice Ohrt
1979
Iowa State Girls Team Champions
Cross Country
1979
Iowa State Girls Team Champions
Track and Field
1979
800 M Run
Janice Ohrt
1980
Distance Medley Relay
Lori Drinovsky, Lori Ewoldt, Julie Ohrt, Janice Ohrt
1980
Iowa State Girls Team Champions
Track and Field
1980
800 M Run
Janice Ohrt*
1981
4 x 800 M Relay
Julie Ohrt, Dawn Kos, Janeal Felts, Janice Ohrt
1981
Distance Medley Relay
Julie Kopriva, Susan Roan, Dawn Kos, Janice Ohrt
1981
Iowa State Girls Team Champions
Cross Country
1981
Iowa State Girls Team Champions
Track and Field
1981
4 x 800 M Relay
Dawn Kos, Tammy DeVries, Connie Miller, Julie Ohrt
1982
Iowa State Girls Team Champions
Cross Country
1982
132 pounds
Courtney Risk
1982
132 pounds
Kenny Bradley
1984
167 pounds
Tom Kaufman
1984
155 pounds
Dan Kopriva
1987
Cross Country Individual Champion
Jane McDermott
1997
800 M Run
Brett Van Hove
2002
Iowa State Girls Team Champions
Cross Country
2005
Cross Country Individual Champion
Brooke Dinsdale
2005
3000 M Run
Brooke Dinsdale*
2006
Distance Medley Relay
 
Sara Stoakes, Erin Guzman
Chelsea Kvidera, Brooke Dinsdale
2006
 
400 M Hurdles
Blaire Dinsdale
2006
800 M Run
Brooke Dinsdale*
2006
1500 M Run
Brooke Dinsdale*
2006
Iowa State Girls Team Champions*
Track and Field (82 pts)
2006
Cross Country Individual Champion
Brooke Dinsdale
2006
3000 M Run
Brooke Dinsdale
2007
400 M Run
Blaire Dinsdale*
2007
Distance Medley Relay*
 
Blaire Dinsdale, Morgan Halupnick
Sara Stoakes, Brooke Dinsdale
2007
 
400 M Hurdles
Blaire Dinsdale
2007
100 M Dash
Sara Stoakes
2007
200 M Dash
Sara Stoakes
2007
800 M Run
Blaire Dinsdale
2007
1500 M Run
Brooke Dinsdale
2007
Iowa State Girls Team Champions*
Track and Field (96 pts)
2007
Cross Country Individual Champion
Blaire Dinsdale
2007
400 M Run
Sara Stoakes
2008
Distance Medley Relay
 
Morgan Halupnick, Janelle Hayek
Erin Guzman, Brooke Dinsdale
2008
 
400 M Hurdles
Blaire Dinsdale
2008
Sprint Medley Relay
 
Janelle Hayek, Erin Herink
Morgan Halupnick, Sara Stoakes
2008
800 M Run
Blaire Dinsdale
2008
100 M Dash
Sara Stoakes
2008
200 M Dash
Sara Stoakes
2008
1500 M Run
Blaire Dinsdale*
2008
Iowa State Girls Team Champions*
Iowa State Girls Team Champions* (110 pts)
2008
Cross Country Individual Champion
Sara Stoakes
2008
400 M Run
Sara Stoakes*
2009
400 M Hurdles
Sara Stoakes*
2009
800 M Run
Sara Stoakes
2009
1500 M Run
Sara Stoakes
2009
Iowa State Girls Team Champions*
Iowa State Girls Team Champions
2009
Football
Class A State Champions
2010
*State Record